Dreamgirls

Cast & Creative

  • Marisha Wallace
    Effie White

    Training: East Carolina University.

    Marisha is so excited to be coming straight from Broadway to make her West End debut! Marisha has been playing the role of Effie White in London over the past year to rave reviews. She also played the role at the Tony winning regional theater Dallas Theater Center. Since landing in London she has performed in numerous concerts at the Royal Albert Hall, the Palladium and she is a part of the Broadway and West End Divas. She recently performed the role of Celie in The Color Purple in Concert (Cadogan Hall).

    Broadway: Something Rotten! (original Broadway cast) Disney’s Aladdin (original Broadway cast). National Tour: The Book of Mormon (1st National).

    Off-Broadway: Sistas! (Tamika). Regional: Disney’s Aladdin (Toronto), Oklahoma! (Ado Annie/Drammy Winner Best Actress), One Night With Janis Joplin (Blues Singer), Rent (Joanne), Hair (Dionne).

    Film/TV: Aladdin: Live Action Movie, Disney’s Frozen Fever, The Tony Awards, Good Morning America, The View, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade.

    ECU alum. Thank you to God, Mom, my family, Casey, BRS GAGE, Steven Unger and Erika Karnell and the love of my life Dom!

  • Moya Angela
    Effie White

    Moya Angela is an international Broadway singer and actress and is ecstatic to be making her West End debut. She was a 2016 LA Ovation Award Winner for Lead Actress in a Musical for the role of Effie White, as well as a 2010 NAACP Theatre Award Winner for Lead Actress for the role of Effie White.

    Broadway credits include: The Lion King as Rafiki Cover (Shenzi Germany 2013). Clara in original Broadway cast of Ghost the Musical, and Althea and Ms. Williams in the original Broadway cast of In Transit the Musical.

    Other shows include: Effie White in Dreamgirls (National Broadway Tour/Apollo Theater).

    Television credits include: Portia in 30 Rock. International Guest Entertainer on cruises worldwide of her own one woman show Giving Life.

    Proud ambassador of Broadway in the H.O.O.D. (helping others open doors).

  • Karen Mav
    Effie White

    Training: The Liverpool Institute of Performing Arts.

    Karen immediately made a name for herself on The X Factor, successfully making it to the notorious Six Chair Challenge. She then went on to release an original Christmas single in 2015.

    Karen is thrilled to be making her professional stage and West End debut in Dreamgirls.

  • Brennyn Lark
    Deena Jones

    Training: American Musical Dramatic Academy.

    Broadway: Les Misérables (Eponine).

    Regional: Tzipporah in The Prince of Egypt (world premiere); Mary Magdalene in Jesus Christ Superstar. She recently had the distinct honour of working with Gospel/R&B legend BeBe Winans on the development of his new musical Born for This. Brennyn’s new single “Tip Toe” is currently available on iTunes. Brennyn Lark is thrilled to be making her West End debut!

  • Asmeret Ghebremichael
    Lorrell Robinson

    Training: Bachelor of Science degree in Communications from New York University, Steinhardt School. She was Valedictory Speaker of her graduating class.

    Theatre includes: West End: The Book of Mormon (Nabulungi). Broadway: The Book of Mormon, Elf The Musical, Legally Blonde (Pilar), Spamalot, Wicked, Footloose. Off Broadway: The New Group’s Sweet Charity, starring Sutton Foster (Nickie), In the Heights (Drama Desk Award). 1st National Tour: Disney’s Aida (Nehebka). Other credits include: The Wiz for New York’s City Center Encores, and West Side Story at North Carolina Theatre (Anita).

    Television includes: The Wiz Live! (NBC), Trevor Moore: High in Church (Comedy Central), Submissions Only (YouTube), Legally Blonde: The Musical (MTV).

    Film includes: The Drummer, Confessions of a Shopaholic, Red Hook.

    Recordings include: The Wiz Live!, Trevor Moore: High in Church, The Book of Mormon, Elf The Musical.

    Asmeret is thrilled to return to the West End stage! Endless love and gratitude to Casey and everyone at SFP.

  • Joe Aaron Reid
    Curtis Taylor Jr.

    Training: BFA in Musical Theatre from Ithaca College.

    Theatre includes: Benny in In the Heights (Kings Cross Theatre); Stephen in If/Then (Broadway); understudy Willie Lopez in Ghost the Musical (Broadway); Catch Me If You Can (Broadway); understudy Howard in Finian’s Rainbow (Broadway); Fred Casely in Chicago (Broadway); Ronnie Driscoll in Curtains (Broadway); Daniel in Once on This Island (Lucille Lortel); The Tin Pan Alley Rag (Roundabout/Laura Pels); Howard in Finian’s Rainbow (Encores); Man #1 in Why We Tell The Story (Lucille Lortel); Kismet (Encores); Joe in Lines (TBG); Gabey in On the Town (5th Avenue); Gymnasia in A Funny Thing Happened On The Way to the Forum (Williamstown Theatre Festival); understudy Coalhouse in Ragtime (Paper Mill Theatre); Munkustrap in Cats (Northern Stage); Camelot (North Shore Music Theatre, Boston); Beauty and the Beast (Les Places des Artes, Montreal & Lyric, Baltimore).

    Television includes: Mark in It Could Be Worse (Hulu); Sid in Smash (NBC).

    Other credits include: The Tony Awards, The Today Show, The David Letterman Show and Live! With Regis and Kelly.

  • Tosh Wanogho-Maud
    Jimmy Early

    Training: The Brit School and Bird College.

    Professional credits include: Joe in Show Boat (New London); Willie in Show Boat (Sheffield Crucible); The Producers (UK Tour); original London cast of The Book of Mormon; Cabaret Singer in The Sweet Smell of Success (Arcola); Rufus in Save The Last Dance (UK Tour); Respect La Diva (West End); Four Eyed Moe in Five Guys Named Moe (Theatre at the Mill); Winston in Whistle Down The Wind (West End); Simba in The Lion King (Lyceum); Oliver!A Tribute to The King: Elvis PresleyThe Variety Show; Backing Dancer for Lil’Romeo; Nickelodeon and SM:TV Live.

  • Durone Stokes
    C.C. White

    Training: The Brit School and D&B Academy of Performing Arts.

    Theatre includes: Jimmy in Grand Hotel (Southwark Playhouse) and The Genie of The Lamp in Aladdin (Churchill Theatre, Bromley).

  • Delroy Brown
    Marty

    After a career in nursing Delroy became an actor in 1998 and has since been heavily involved in both stage, screen and radio. After winning the Norman Beaton Fellowship in 2005 Delroy joined the BBC Radio Drama Company.

    Theatres includes: Othello (Worcester Festival); King David: Man of Blood (Mercury Theatre, Colchester); The Harder They Come (Theatre Royal Stratford East) and One Love (Birmingham Rep).

    Television includes: Citizen Khan, Bad Education, Holby City, Coronation Street, Emmerdale, The Coroner and Scott & Bailey.

    Film includes: Kingsman 2: The Golden Circle, Dragonheart 4: Dragonborn and The Marker. Radio includes: Small Island, The Interpreter and The Archers.

  • Kimmy Edwards
    Michelle Morris

    Training: Guildford School of Acting.

    Theatre includes: Judge / Saleswoman in Legally Blonde (West End); The Acid Queen in The Who’s Tommy (English Theatre of Frankfurt / German Tour); Dynamite in Hairspray (Germany); Ortisha in Ghost The Musical (UK Tour); Memphis (West End) and Original London Cast Album; Tiger Lily in Peter Pan and In The Heights.

    Theatre whilst training: Tete/Meta in After Mrs Rochester; Angela in Parade and Queen in The Life.

    Other credits include: Performed with Legally Blonde at the 2011 Olivier Awards, with Memphis at the 2015 Olivier Awards and with In The Heights at the 2016 Olivier Awards and Singer in The Railway Ball 2015.

  • Michael Afemaré
    Swing

    Training: The Urdang Academy.

    Professional credits include: Katy B & MNEK – ‘Freak Like Me’, Paper Aeroplanes – ‘Guessing Game’, Olivia Cipriani – ‘Limitless’, David Jordan – ‘Sun Goes Down’, Cunard Queen Elizabeth, Snow White and The Seven Dwarfs (Hull New Theatre), The Brit AwardsStrictly Come Dancing Launch, Circus (London) and Face of The Year (Slovakia).

    Credits whilst training include: Audrey II in Little Shop of Horrors and Horse in The Full MontyDreamgirls marks Michael’s West End debut.

    Michael would like to thank Felicity Belfield and her music trust for funding his professional vocational training.

  • Callum Aylott
    Ensemble

    Training: The Urdang Academy, graduating in 2014.

    Theatre includesSnow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Birmingham Hippodrome), Cinderella (Mayflower Theatre, Southampton), A Night of Dirty Dancing (UK Tour), The Illusionists (Shaftesbury Theatre, West End), West Side Story (Salzburg).

    Television includes: BBC Children in Need (TV commercial) Schweppes (TV commercial).

    Other credits include: John Barrowman Concert (UK tour), BMW (Austria), Selfridges Live and Loud, Puma (Madrid), Mary Kay (Munich), as well as modelling for Red Hot 100, Nike for JD Sports and Adidas.

    Callum is excited to be joining the original London cast of Dreamgirls and would like to thank his family for all their love and support.

  • Georgia Bradshaw
    Ensemble

    Training includes: Creative Academy.

    Theatre includes: Mad on Her (UK Tour), Dreams, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs and Beyonce Experience (Beyonce Expo).

    Georgia is absolutely thrilled to be making her West End debut in Dreamgirls and would like to thank her family for their continued support.

  • Jabari Braham
    Swing

    Training: Laine Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes: Mary Poppins (international tour); A Jazz Happening (Ted Shawn Theatre); Snow White (Alhambra Theatre); Ballet Shoes (Peacock Theatre); Aladdin (Wythern Theatre); The Nutcracker (Wolverhampton Grand) and The Taming of the Shrew (Drum Theatre).

    Television includes: The Late Late Show with James Corden, EastEnders for BBC Children in Need, Blue Peter, The Night of 1000 Voices and the FA Cup Final.

    Jabari is also featured in Max Adventures Internet Viral.

  • Ashford Campbell
    Ensemble

    Theatre includes: Beautiful (Aldwych); Hairspray (The Gordon Craig Theatre) and Some Words (Sadler’s Wells).

    Television includes: My Parents are AliensA&E and The X Factor.

    Music includes: Ashford was part of the band The Risk who got to the live shows of The X Factor. The band performed in The X Factor Live Arena Tour and supported Peter Andre on his Up Close & Personal UK Tour 2013.

    Ashford is ecstatic to appear in Dreamgirls and wants to thank his friends and family for their ongoing support.

  • Sanchia Amber Clarke
    Swing

    Training: The Urdang Academy.

    Theatre Credits: Funny Girl (Savoy Theatre); Aladdin (Sheffield Lyceum); Snow White (Sheffield Lyceum).

    Further credits include: Guys and Dolls (Workshop – Andrew Wright); Backing Vocalist for The X Factor; Funny Girl (West End Revival Cast Recording)

    Sanchia is thrilled to be joining the cast of Dreamgirls and would like to thank her family and friends for their continued love and support!

  • Nicole Raquel Dennis
    Ensemble

    Theatre includes: The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales) and Mickey and the Magician (Disneyland Paris).

    Nicole is delighted to be joining the company of Dreamgirls and would like to thank her family and friends for their ongoing love and support.

  • Nicole Deon
    Swing

    Theatre includes: Wind in the Willows (London Palladium/UK Tour); Mack and Mabel (Chichester Festival Theatre/UK Tour) and Aladdin (Cambridge Arts Theatre).

    Television includes: Travelodge (commercial).

  • Rhiane Drummond
    Swing

    Training: Bird College.

    Theatre includes: Lead Singer/Dionne in Hair (West End Live); Ghost (Asian Tour); Avenue Q (UK Tour); Oliva Tweest (Barbican Centre); Sister Act (Gordon Craig Theatre); Oliva Tweest (The Other Palace) and Hairspray (Cork Opera House/Irish Tour).

    Rhiane is delighted to be making her West End debut in Dreamgirls and would especially like to thank her Mum, family and friends for their continued love and support.

  • Ashlee Irish
    Ensemble

    Training: The Arts Educational Schools.

    Theatre at The Arts Educational Schools includes: James Throttle in The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Dante in The Life, Philip in Easy Virtue and Montel in Jerry Springer: The Opera.

    Ashlee is thrilled to be making his professional West End debut in Dreamgirls.

  • Emma Louise Jones
    Ensemble

    Training includes: Sylvia Young Theatre School and The Urdang Academy.

    Theatre includes: Beautiful (Aldwych) and Dancing in the Streets (UK Tour). Theatre whilst in training includes: Ragtime, Saturday Night Fever, Move It: Block Fashion Show. Television includes: Strictly Come Dancing and His Mother’s Son.

    Emma is thrilled to be joining the cast of Dreamgirls and would like to thank her family and friends for their continued support!

  • Ashley Luke Lloyd
    Ensemble

    Training: Ivana Chubbuck Studio, Los Angeles.

    Theatre includes: Michael in original London cast of Billy Elliot; Francis in Loserville (Garrick); Legally Blonde (South Korea); John in Jesus Christ Superstar (European Tour); Eddie in Mamma Mia! (International Tour); Mark in A Chorus Line (The Lowry, Manchester); A Christmas Carol (Blackpool Opera House) and Poor Baby in Whistle Down The Wind (UK Tour).

    Film includes: I Could Never Be Your Woman alongside Michelle Pfeiffer and Gingerclown.

    Television includes: Waterloo RoadDoctorsThe Royal and Half Moon Investigations. Animation: The Kids of Seagull Street and Millions.

    Other credits include: Director/Choreographer of Mad On Her (UK Tour) and resident dancer for Let’s Dance for Comic Relief.

  • Samira Mighty
    Ensemble

    Training: Millennium Performing Arts.

    Theatre includes: Mamma Mia! (Novello); Come Fly With Us (Geneva); Cinderella (Fairfield Halls Theatre); Cuban National Ballet (Grand Theatre, Cuba); The Nutcracker (Bloomsbury Theatre) and A Young Dancers Academy (Royal Opera House).

    Television includes: The One Show.

    Film includes: Beauty and the Beast: Live Action Disney Movie. Samira is thrilled to be joining the cast of Dreamgirls!

  • Jayde Nelson
    Ensemble

    Training: Bodywork Dance Company Studios, Cambridge.

    Theatre includes: Thriller Live (Lyric/Tour) and Motown the Musical (Shaftesbury).

    Jayde is absolutely thrilled to be joining the cast of Dreamgirls and would like to thank her family for their unconditional love and support.

  • Aston New
    Ensemble

    Training: Urdang Academy.

    Theatre includes: Five Guys Named Moe (Marble Arch Theatre); Nativity Blues (Eastern Angles Theatre); Saturday Night Fever (UK Tour/English Theatre Frankfurt); Hairspray (Asia Tour) and Ragtime (The Landor Theatre).

    Television includes: Humans, The Bible, Boardwalk Empire and Mosas Jones.

  • Sean Parkins
    Swing

    Training: Italia Conti Academy of Theatre Arts.

    Theatre includes: Assistant Dance Captain and Swing in The Book of Mormon (Prince of Wales); Dance Captain, Swing and understudy Dr Dillamond in Wicked (Apollo Victoria); On The Town (ENO); Dick Whittington (Barbican); ‘William’ in Mary Poppins (Prince Edward); ‘Tribe Member’ in Hair (Gate Theatre); ‘Mereb’ in Aida (Germany); Fame (Aldwych); featured performer in Ann Reinking’s Broadway Theatre Project and ‘Tootles’ in Peter Pan (Leicester Haymarket).

    Films include: Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone.

    Television includes: BBC’s Party in the Palace (directed by Trevor Nunn); ZDF Wetten Das (Germany); Blue Peter; Disney Club; Nickelodeon and Channel 4’s Buskers Odyssey.

    Other work includes: Finger tutting for Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; teaching for Billy Elliot school; choreography for Pixie Lott’s UK tour, and ‘Gravity’ and ‘Broken Arrow’ music videos; Noel Edmond’s ‘HQ’; Kent Youth Ballet; Arts Centre Guildford; Italia Conti Centenary Gala; Phil Collins’ Little Dreams Foundation; Make A Wish Foundation; London Studio Centre.

  • Kirk Patterson
    Ensemble

    Training: London Studio Centre and was a 2003-2005 Wall Trust Scholar.

    Theatre includes: Miss Atomic Bomb (St James Theatre); Merrily We Roll Along (Harold Pinter and Menier Chocolate Factory – directed by Maria Friedman); Marvin Gaye in Dancing In the Streets (UK Tour); Hud/Lafayette in Hair (European Tour); Elegies for Angels, Punks and Raging Queens (The Shaw Theatre); Banzai – cover The Lion King (The Lyceum); The Harder They Come (The Playhouse Theatre London, Canadian, American and UK Tours); Caribbean Connection (Royal Festival Hall); Easter Spectacular and Boonoonoonos & Brawta (Avery Fisher Theatre, The Lincoln Center, New York); 15th Commonwealth Games Festival (Victoria, British Colombia, Canada – The  Canadian Broadcasting  Corporation); Millennium Celebration (World Showplace Theatre, Epcot Center, Disney World, Florida); Motor City, Latin Nights, Studio VIP, Epic Rock (Playlist Productions, Florida – cruise).

  • Rohan Pinnock-Hamilton
    Ensemble

    Training: Scala Stage School, Yorkshire.

    Theatre includes: The Scottsboro Boys (Garrick); Some Like It Hip-Hop (Peacock Theatre/UK Tour); Riverdance (European/US Tour); Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Tour); Hair (Tour); Hairspray (Shaftesbury Theatre) and Mary Poppins (UK Tour).

    Television includes: Rats, Children’s Ward, My Parents are Aliens and Dance-Dance-Dance.

  • Ryan Reid
    Ensemble

    Training: The Arts Educational Schools, London, completing his BA Hons Degree in musical theatre.

    Theatre includes: Swing and walk-on Benny in In The Heights; covered/played Donkey in Shrek (UK Tour); Puss in Boots (Hackney Empire); Blues in the Night (Hackney Empire).

    Theatre whilst training includes: Dancer at Buckingham Palace in the Not Forgotten Society’s 90th Anniversary Concert; featured singer at the 2011 and 2012 Olivier Awards; Dance Captain and ensemble in Aladdin (Beck Theatre in Hayes); Singer in Choir for Friday Night is Music Night on BBC Radio 2; performed at the 2013 What’s On Stage Awards, Marshall Blackstone in Babes in Arms; Gabriel/Prisoner in Kiss of the Spider Woman; Ensemble in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee.

    Other credits include: Bleach Blood’s music video Hope; appearing on the nationwide teacher recruitment advert “Use your Head, Teach”; Singer on the Blue Peter Christmas Shows; working with Richard Stilgoe on Orpheus the Musical; Reggie in Bluebirds, The Musical (Above The Stag Theatre).

    Ryan is thrilled to be part of Dreamgirls.

  • Rohan Richards
    Ensemble

    Training: Italia Conti Arts Centre.

    Theatre includes: Mack and Mabel (Chichester and UK tour); Anything Goes (Sheffield and UK tour); Featured Dancer (Spice Girls) in Olympics Closing Ceremony (Olympic Stadium); Featured Dancer in Paralympics Closing Ceremony (Olympic Stadium); Dancer in Cliff Richard’s Soulicious tour (UK tour); Prince Richard in Snow White (Broadway Theatre, Barking); Dancer in Pacific Jewel – inaugural cast (P&O Australia); Dancer in Royal Windsor Tattoo (Windsor Castle); cover Abanazar & Emperor in Aladdin (First Family Entertainment) and Cinderella (Evolution Productions).

    Film includes: Senior Student in Harry Potter and The Half Blood Prince (Warner Brothers); Peter in The Hub (Century Aspects Films).

    Music Videos include: Dancer for ‘Come Closer’.

    Rohan is delighted to be part of the original London company of Dreamgirls.

  • Joshua Robinson
    Swing

    Training: Soul Performing Arts and The Urdang Academy, graduating in 2014 with a Diploma in Professional Dance and Musical Theatre.

    Theatre includesAladdin (Manchester Opera House).

    Television includes: The Brit Awards, Strictly Come Dancing, Britain’s Got Talent, Children In Need.

    Other credits include: Summertime Ball (The Wanted), Kanye West, Jennifer Hudson (Remember Me – Music Video), Genius (Film), Playlist Productions (Carnival Cruise Line).

    Credits whilst training include: Zach in A Chorus Line, Little Shop Of Horrors.

    Joshua is over the moon to be making his West End debut in Dreamgirls and thanks his family and friends for their continuous support.

Marisha Wallace

Effie White

Moya Angela

Effie White

Karen Mav

Effie White

Brennyn Lark

Deena Jones

Asmeret Ghebremichael

Lorrell Robinson

Joe Aaron Reid

Curtis Taylor Jr.

Tosh Wanogho-Maud

Jimmy Early

Durone Stokes

C.C. White

Delroy Brown

Marty

Kimmy Edwards

Michelle Morris

Michael Afemaré

Swing

Callum Aylott

Ensemble

Georgia Bradshaw

Ensemble

Jabari Braham

Swing

Ashford Campbell

Ensemble

Sanchia Amber Clarke

Swing

Nicole Raquel Dennis

Ensemble

Nicole Deon

Swing

Rhiane Drummond

Swing

Ashlee Irish

Ensemble

Emma Louise Jones

Ensemble

Ashley Luke Lloyd

Ensemble

Samira Mighty

Ensemble

Jayde Nelson

Ensemble

Aston New

Ensemble

Sean Parkins

Swing

Kirk Patterson

Ensemble

Rohan Pinnock-Hamilton

Ensemble

Ryan Reid

Ensemble

Rohan Richards

Ensemble

Joshua Robinson

Swing

  • Casey Nicholaw
    Director and Choreographer

    Currently represented on Broadway as Director and Choreographer of Something Rotten! (2015 Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations for Best Choreography and Best Direction) and both on Broadway and in the West End as Director and Choreographer of Aladdin (2014 Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Award Nominations for Best Choreography) and Co-Director and Choreographer of The Book of Mormon (2011 Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Awards as Co-Director and 2014 Olivier Award for Best Choreographer).

    Other Broadway Theatre credits as Director/Choreographer include Tuck Everlasting, Elf, The Drowsy Chaperone (2006 Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Nominations) and Monty Python’s Spamalot, directed by Mike Nichols (2005 Tony, Drama Desk & Outer Critics Circle Nominations for Best Choreography).

    Additional New York Theatre credits include the highly acclaimed City Center Encores! productions of The Most Happy Fella, Anyone Can Whistle, Follies (all Direction/Choreography) and Bye Bye Birdie (Choreography); Candide at New York Philharmonic; South Pacific at Carnegie Hall (also on PBS Great Performances) and Sinatra: His Voice, His World, His Way at Radio City Music Hall. Casey directed and choreographed the world premieres of Minsky’s at Center Theater Group and Robin and The 7 Hoods at The Old Globe.

    Television includes a 2013 episode of NBC’s Smash.

  • Tim Hatley
    Set Design

    Tim has designed extensively for the National Theatre, West End and Broadway.

    Recent work includes: Travesties (Menier Chocolate Factory), Ghosts (Almeida/West End/BAM), Little Eyolf (Almeida), Temple (Donmar Warehouse), Enemy of the People, The Pajama Game (Chichester), Mr. Foote’s Other Leg (Hampstead/West End), The Bodyguard (West End/UK tour/US tour/Cologne/Korea), Shrek: The Musical (West End/Broadway/UK tour/US tour), Spamalot (West End/Broadway/US tour/Vegas), Singin’ in the Rain, My Fair Lady (Chatelet Paris), Carmen (Royal Ballet).
    Film credits include: CloserNotes on a ScandalStage Beauty.

    Tim has received two Olivier Awards and two Tony Awards.

  • Gregg Barnes
    Costume Design

    Broadway Theatre includes: Tuck Everlasting (2016 Tony Award Nomination); Something Rotten! (2015 Tony Award Nomination); AladdinKinky Boots (2016 Olivier Award & 2013 Tony Award Nomination); Follies (2012 Tony and Drama Desk Awards); ElfLegally Blonde (2007 Tony Award Nomination); The Drowsy Chaperone (2006 Tony, Drama Desk, Outer Critics and Olivier Award Nominations); Dirty Rotten ScoundrelsFlower Drum Song (2003 Tony Award Nomination) and Side Show.
    New York Theatre includes: SinatraThe Wizard of OzRadio City Christmas SpectacularCinderellaThe Merry WidowPageant (also London – Olivier Award Nomination) and The Kathy and Mo Show.
    Regional Theatre Credits: Robin and The 7 HoodsMame and Allegro (Helen Hayes Award).
    TDF Young Master Award.

  • Hugh Vanstone
    Lighting Design

    Hugh has designed the lighting for more than 160 productions and worked for most of the UK’s national companies and extensively on Broadway.
    Most recent work includes: Groundhog Day (Old Vic and Broadway); The Caretaker (Old Vic); Tanz Der Vampire (German Tour); Welcome Home, Captain Fox! (Donmar Warehouse); Ghost (Australian Tour); An Act of God (US Tour); The Master Builder (Old Vic and Broadway); Future Conditional (Old Vic); Matilda The Musical (Cambridge Theatre, Shubert Theater, Broadway, North American tour, Lyric Theatre, Sydney); The Red Lion (National Theatre); An Act of God (Studio 54, New York); Closer (Donmar Warehouse); Strictly Ballroom (Her Majesty’s Theatre, Melbourne).
    Hugh is an Associate Artist at the Old Vic. He has received three Olivier Awards for best lighting design and a Tony for his lighting design for the Broadway production of Matilda The Musical.

  • Richard Brooker
    Sound Design

    Sound Design credits include: Funny Girl (Savoy and Menier Chocolate Factory); Xanadu (Southwark Playhouse); The Last Tango (UK Tour); What’s It All About?: Bacharach Reimagined (West End and Menier Chocolate Factory); Bend It Like Beckham (Phoenix); Annie (UK Tour); Love Me Tender (UK Tour); The Bodyguard (West End, UK Tour and Germany); Little Shop of Horrors (Manchester Royal Exchange); Made in Dagenham (Adelphi); Dance ‘Til Dawn (West End and UK Tour); Thérèse Raquin (Park Theatre); Water Babies (Leicester Curve); Sweeney Todd (West Yorkshire Playhouse / Manchester Royal Exchange); Fiddler on the Roof (UK Tour); Avenue Q (Korea); Backbeat (Toronto and Los Angeles); Vampirette (Manchester); I Dreamed A Dream (UK Tour); Chess (Toronto); The Sound of Music (Moscow); Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Novello); Leslie Jordan: My Trip Down the Pink Carpet (Apollo); A Christmas Carol (Arts Theatre); Never Forget (UK Tour and Savoy); Jesus Christ Superstar (UK and Spanish Tours); Dancing Shadows (Korea); Daddy Cool (Shaftesbury and International Tour); A Christmas Carol (Albery); Cabaret (Teatro della Luna, Milan); The Fall and Rise of Lenny Smallman (Arts Theatre and The Mill, Guildford); Home Truths (UK Tour); We Could Be Heroes (RAM and The Bridewell) and The Snowman (Peacock, UK Tour, Finland and Korea).
    Richard was also Associate Sound Designer for Mamma Mia! in China, Europe, Korea and South Africa.

  • Josh Marquette
    Hair Design

    New York / London Theatre includes: Tuck Everlasting; Paramour; School of Rock; Something Rotten!; Aladdin; Kinky Boots; Trip of Love; First Date; Elf; Dogfight; The Best Man; Look Back in Anger; The Drowsy Chaperone; Pig Farm; The Great American Trailer Park Musical; Altar Boyz; Mamma Mia!.

    Other New York Theatre includes: Show Boat at Carnegie Hall; Encores! productions of The Most Happy Fella; No, No; Nanette and Follies; and numerous Juilliard productions.

    US West Coast Theatre includes: Robin and The 7 Hoods; Peep Show; Minsky’s; Vanities.

    Television includes: The Slap; 30 Rock; Saturday Night Live.

  • Nick Finlow
    Musical Supervisor

    Nick is the Musical Supervisor and Conductor for Dreamgirls – London. He is also the Musical Director for The Book of Mormon in London and the Associate Musical Supervisor for Mamma Mia!, both in London and on the International Tour.

    Previous work includes: as Associate Musical Supervisor, Jersey Boys; as Musical Supervisor, Memphis (London), Avenue Q (UK Tour) and Les Misérables (UK Tour); as Musical Supervisor and Arranger, Dancing Shadows (Seoul, South Korea); as Musical Director, Jersey Boys (Prince Edward), Avenue Q (Noël Coward), Victoria Wood’s Acorn Antiques (Theatre Royal, Haymarket), Mamma Mia! (West End), Tonight’s The Night (Victoria Palace), Tell Me on a Sunday (Gielgud), Rent (Shaftesbury), Stairway To Heaven (King’s Head), Kiss Me, Kate (Norwich Playhouse) and the BAFTA-nominated film Tomorrow La Scala!

  • Pippa Ailion CDG & Natalie Gallacher
    UK Casting

    Pippa has cast over 165 productions internationally. She was Resident Associate Director casting three seasons of European Classics for Jonathan Miller at The Old Vic between 1987 and 1991. Natalie has worked with Pippa for the past 11 years, first as an assistant and now as an Associate.

    Current productions include: The Go Between, Funny Girl, Motown, Guys and Dolls, Sunny Afternoon, Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, The Book Of Mormon, Wicked (and UK tour), The Lion King, Billy Elliot (UK tour).
    Other recent productions include: West Side Story (BBC), Bend It Like Beckham, Billy Elliot, Gypsy, Memphis, Top Hat (and UK Tour), The Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Here Lies Love, Far Away, We Will Rock You, From Here To Eternity, American Psycho, Oh! What a Lovely War (Stratford East and UK Tour), Legally Blonde, Fela (NT, Broadway and US Tour), The Fairy Queen (Glyndebourne, Paris, New York), Million Dollar Quartet, Waiting for Godot, Decade, Spring Awakening.
    Recent productions at Chichester Festival Theatre include: Gypsy (and Savoy), The Pajama Game (and Shaftesbury), Sweeney Todd (and Adelphi), Kiss Me Kate (and Old Vic), Love Story (and Duchess).
    Recent productions at Regent’s Park Theatre: Lord of the Flies (and UK tour), Porgy and Bess, The Sound of Music, Ragtime, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Into The Woods, The Importance of Being Earnest.
    Future productions include: Sunny Afternoon (UK tour), Wind in the Willows – The Musical, The Last Five Years, Noel (Wexford Opera).

    Associate Casting Directors: Jim Arnold, Natalie Gallacher
    Casting Assistant: Felicity French

  • Tara Rubin Casting
    US Casting
  • Harold Wheeler
    Orchestrator
  • Willie Reale
    Additional Material
  • Tom Eyen
    Book and Lyrics
  • Henry Krieger
    Music
  • Michael Bennett
    Original Broadway production director and choreographer

Co-Producers

Co producers

Associate Producers

Co producers
Background image
Creative background

Casey Nicholaw

Director and Choreographer

Creative background

Tim Hatley

Set Design

Creative background

Gregg Barnes

Costume Design

Creative background

Hugh Vanstone

Lighting Design

Creative background

Richard Brooker

Sound Design

Creative background

Josh Marquette

Hair Design

Creative background

Nick Finlow

Musical Supervisor

Creative background

Pippa Ailion CDG & Natalie Gallacher

UK Casting

Creative background

Tara Rubin Casting

US Casting

Creative background

Harold Wheeler

Orchestrator

Creative background

Willie Reale

Additional Material

Creative background

Tom Eyen

Book and Lyrics

Creative background

Henry Krieger

Music

Creative background

Michael Bennett

Original Broadway production director and choreographer

Co-Producers

Co producers

Associate Producers

Associate Producers